GDPR Privacy notice

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.


Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.


Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

We will not share your information with any business for marketing or promotional activities.


Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

David Henderson Tractors Ltd. aims to be transparent and provide access to information to individuals about how their personal data will be used, Protection Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 (“GDPR”), we have updated our privacy notice to provide clear and concise guidance in this regard.

We operate as Data Controller for the information you provide to us.

If you have any questions about the protection of your data, please email Sarah Henderson: admin@hendersontractors.co.uk or phone: 01434 601966


Source of your data

We receive information about you from you.

We do not receive or buy in lists of personal data from other sources.


Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.


Security of your data

We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that we, and our associates, adopt Industry standard security protection systems to ensure the security of your data.

No personal data is stored in locations other than the business address.


How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

1. People who enquire about our services

When you contact us we record this information to help improve efficiency and effectiveness. This information will include your name, your contact details and details of your order.

2. People who use our services

We only collect personal data required to progress your enquiry or to fulfil our services for you; for example your purchase orders. Your data is not used for any other purposes. We have a legitimate basis for collecting this data.

We may be required to pass on this information to third parties, for example for order fulfilment / delivery purposes. Third parties will be required to deal with your information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 (“GDPR”).

3. People whose services we use

In order to carry out our services we hold information regarding those whose use our services, this information will include your name, organisation and contact details.

4. Job applicants, current and former employees

In order to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for and to process your application, we will require personal information such as: name, contact details, previous employment details and education.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.


Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us in writing.

Please note: we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.


Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.


Complaints

We will endeavour to answer all your questions quickly and transparently, however, if you are not satisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) about our handling of your requests about the protection of your data. Follow the link below to report a concern to the ICO. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at admin@hendersontractors.co.uk or write to:

David Hendersons Tractors Ltd.
Henderson House
Acomb Industrial Estate
Acomb, Hexham
Northumberland NE46 4SA


David Henderson Tractors
Henderson House, Acomb Industrial Estate Hexham, Northumberland
NE46 4SA, England

Get in touch Select a department